Department of Mathematics Colloquia
2022-2023




Time Location Faculty Colloquium Coordinator
Thursday, 4:00 - 5:00pm
(unless otherwise stated)
APM 6402
(unless otherwise stated)
Andrew Suk




Winter 2023


Date Speaker Title and Abstract Host(s)
Jan 9, 4pm in 6402
Allen Yuan (Columbia Univ)
Algebraically closed fields in higher algebra
Dragos Oprea
Jan 12
Tristan Collins (MIT)
Complete Calabi-Yau metrics: recent progress and open problems
Lei Ni
Jan 17, 4pm in 6402
David Jekel (UCSD)
Transport equations in random matrices and non-commutative probability
Adrian Ioana
Jan 19, 11am in 6402
Xuming He (Michigan)
Covariate-adjusted Expected Shortfall: Some Recent Developments
Wenxin Zhou
Jan 20, 4pm in 6402
Hana Jia Kong (IAS)
Structures and computations in motivic homotopy theory
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy
Jan 23, 4pm in 6402
Hao Shen (Wisconsin)
Stochastic quantization of Yang-Mills
Todd Kemp
Jan 26
Julian Chaidez (Princeton)
Symplectic dynamics without Floer homology
Lei Ni
Jan 30, 4pm in 6402
Anton Zeitlin (LSU)
Geometric wonders of classical and quantum integrable systems
Izadi Elham, Dragos Oprea
Feb 1
Ilias Zadik (MIT)
The price of computational efficiency in high-dimensional estimation
Ery Arias-Castro
Feb 2
Konstantin Tikhomirov (CMU)
Average-case analysis of the Gaussian Elimination with Partial Pivoting
Tianyi Zheng
Feb 9
TBA
TBA
TBA
Feb 16
TBA
TBA
TBA
Feb 23
Matija Bucic (IAS)
Robust sublinear expanders
Jacques Verstraete
Feb 28
Mikael Rordam (Copenhagen)
TBA
Adrian Ioana, Todd Kemp, Hans Wenzl
March 2
Magdalena E. Musat (Copenhagen)
TBA
Adrian Ioana, Todd Kemp, Hans Wenzl
March 9
TBA
TBA
TBA
March 16
TBA
TBA
TBA
March 23
Cyril Houdayer (LMO)
TBA
Adrian Ioana




Fall 2022


Date Speaker Title and Abstract Host(s)
Sept 29
TBA
TBA
TBA
Oct 6
TBA
TBA
TBA
Oct 13
Jeff Viaclovsky (UCI)
Gravitational instantons and algebraic surfaces
Lei Ni
Oct 20
TBA
TBA
TBA
Oct 27
TBA
TBA
TBA
Nov 4, 4pm in 6402
Dallas Albritton (Princeton)
Non-uniqueness of Leary solutions to the forced Navier-Stokes equation
Ioan Bejenaru and Andrej Zlatos
Nov 9, 2pm in 6402
Promit Ghosal (MIT)
Fractal Geometry of the KPZ equation
Jason Schweinsberg
Nov 10
Mark Gross (Cambridge)
Intrinsic Mirror Symmetry
James McKernan
Nov 16, 2pm in 6402
Alex Dunlap (NYU)
Stochastic partial differential equations in supercritical, subcritical, and critical dimensions
Todd Kemp
Nov 17
Romyar Sharifi (UCLA)
Some connections between topology and arithmetic
Cristian Popescu
Nov 18, 4pm in 6402
Congling Qiu (Yale)
Modularity and automorphy of algebraic cycles on Shimura varieties
Cristian Popescu
Nov 21, 4pm in 6402
Tianxi Li (UVA)
Subspace regression and its inference on noisy network-linked data
Jelena Bradic
Nov 28, 4pm in 6402
Spencer Frei (Berkeley)
Statistical and computational phenomena in deep learning
Ioana Dumitriu
Dec 2, 2pm in 6402
Laurel Ohm (Princeton)
A PDE perspective on the hydrodynamics of flexible filaments
Ioana Dumitriu



Andrew Suk (asuk@ucsd.edu)